SFP(+) Compatibility

Most OPNsense® appliances feature 10 Gigabit SFP+ cages powered by AMD® axgbe to allow for flexible connectivity. Different SFP(+) transceiver modules can be used to connect to different types of media (e.g. copper or fiber) depending on your needs.

Our enterprise & datacenter OPNsense® appliances may also feature 25 Gigabit capable SFP28 cages powered by Intel® ice.

Below you can find some general information as well as a list of tested SFP(+)/SFP28 transceiver modules that are verified to work with OPNsense® appliances.

Tip

If you are using an SFP(+)/SFP28 module on one of the OPNsense® appliances that is not listed below but is working properly, consider submitting a Pull Request to our documentation to extend the list. Any contribution is welcome!


General Information

There are a lot of transceiver modules available on the market and they are usually one of the following types:

  • Copper RJ45

Often used for connectivity up to a distance of 100 meters maximum and are relatively inexpensive.

Warning

RJ45 SFP+ modules (10GBASE-T) can run at high operating temperatures in comparison to Fiber or DAC modules. Only the datacenter level OPNsense® appliances are equipped with passive cooling for the SFP+ cages. If the ambient temperature does not exceed 50°C, RJ45 SFP+ modules can be used in all OPNsense® appliances without issue.

  • Single-mode optical fiber (SMF)

Often used for communication across large distances (100+km) and usually connected with either Simplex-LC or Duplex-LC OS2 patch cords. It can potentially carry more bandwidth than Multi-mode fiber, but the equipment needed to use SMF is often more expensive in comparison to MMF.

  • Multi-mode optical fiber (MMF)

Multi-mode fiber is the alternative for SMF (up to 550M for 10Gb/s), often used for backbone applications in buildings and usually connected with OM3 Duplex-LC patch cords.

  • Direct-Attach (DAC)

For short ranges (up to 10M), often a popular choice due to low cost and low latency.

Attention

Most transceiver modules are available for purchase with a variety of different programming options for compatibility with different vendors. Unless specified otherwise, all modules are assumed to have the generic / MSA standard default programming.

Axgbe

Note

10 Mbit/s is currently not supported by Axgbe.

1G Single-mode optical fiber

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

BeanField

100BASE-BX0-D53

100Mb

FlexOptix

S.B1312.20.DL BiDi LX

1G

Tested module rated for 20km, other distances are assumed to function properly

FlexOptix

S.B1312.10.D

1G

Tested module rated for 10km, other distances are assumed to function properly

FS

SFP-FE-BX

100Mb

FS

SFP-GE-BX

1G

MikroTik

S-53LC20D

1G

TP-Link

1000Base-BX WDM Bi-Directional

1G

Ubiquiti

UACC-OM-SM-1G-S

1G

10G Single-mode optical fiber

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FlexOptix

P.1396.10 SMF 1310nm Duplex-LC

10G

Tested module rated for 10km, other distances are assumed to function properly

FlexOptix

P.B1696.10.DA + P.B1696.10.AD

10G

Simplex-LC. Two complementary modules are needed.

10G Multi-mode optical fiber

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

Cisco-Finisar

SFP-10G-SR

10G

FS

SFP-10GSR-85

10G

FS

SFP-10/25GR-85

10G

IBM-Finisar

FTLX8571D3BCL-IC

10G

Intel

AFBR-709DMZ-IN2

10G

Mellanox

MFM1T01A-SR

10G

Ubiquiti

UF-MM-10G

10G

Uptimed

UP-TR-SR-CI 10G

10G

1G Copper RJ45

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FS

SFP-GB-GE-T

10/100/1000Mb

HP (Aruba)

Instant On

1G

MikroTik

S-RJ01

10/100/1000Mb

StarTech

GLCTST

1G

Ubiquiti

UF-RJ45-1G

10/100/1000Mb

10G Copper RJ45

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FS

SFP-10G-T

10G

Uptimed

UP-TR-10G-RJ45-CI

1/2.5/5/10G

Will always link at 10G on axgbe, maximum speed is determined by link partner

10G Direct-Attach

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

Aruba

SFP+ DAC

10G

Cisco

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10G

FS

SFPP-PC02

10G

MikroTik

XS+DA0001

10G

Rated for 1/10/25G, only links on 10G

Netgear

AXC761

10G

Startech

DACSFP10G1M

10G

Ubiquiti

UniFi 1m DAC

10G

ICE

25G Single-mode optical fiber

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FlexOptix

P.B1625G.10.ADI

25G

Tested module rated for 10km, other distances are assumed to function properly

25G Multi-mode optical fiber

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FlexOptix

P.8525G.01

25G

FS

SFP28-25GSR-85

25G

Uptimed

UP-SFP28-SR-CI

25G

25G Direct-Attach

Vendor

Type

Speed

Notes

FlexOptix

P.C3025G.H Passive

25G